Neil A.F. Popović*
[…] Scope and Initial Burden
The revised Act adds a separate section on applicability, codified in California as section 1715 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 1715 specifies that the revised Act applies to foreign country judgments that grant or deny recovery of a sum of money, except judgments for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or family support. Section 1715 also provides that the revised Act applies to any foreign judgment that, "under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable."[36] The revised Act omits the so-called appellate caveat, which provides that the Act applies to an otherwise qualifying foreign judgment, "even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal."[37] Like the original Act, the revised Act provides that a court "may stay any