Neil A.F. Popović*
[…] Justice Kennard did not, however, address the fact that prior to California's adoption of the original Act in 1967, foreign judgments were recognized (or not) on the basis of comity. There was no statutory provision, such as section 1713.3 ("foreign judgment is enforceable in the same manner as the judgment of a sister state") that the court in Dore could have used as a reference point.